Ashenafi, Z.T. and Coulson, T. and Sillero-Zubiri, C. and Leader-Williams, N. (2005) Behaviour and ecology of the Ethiopian wolf (Canis simensis) in a human-dominated landscape outside protected areas. Animal Conservation, 8 (2). pp. 113-121. ISSN 1367-9430.
PDF (Behaviour and ecology of the Ethiopian wolf)
Restricted to Repository staff only
| Contact us about this Publication
The Ethiopian wolf (Canis simensis) is a very rare, endangered, endemic species surviving in isolated mountain pockets in the Ethiopian highlands, with nearly 50% of the global population living outside protected areas. In this paper we compare the ecology and behaviour of an Ethiopian wolf population living in Guassa, a communally managed area in the Central Highlands, with that of the Bale Mountains National Park in the Southern Highlands. Ethiopian wolves live at lower density in Guassa (0.2 +/- 0.05/km(2)) than in the Bale Mountains, but giant molerats (Tachyoryctes macrocephalus), the main prey for Ethiopian wolves in Bale Mountains, do not occur in the Central Highlands. Faecal analysis identified nine prey categories across wet and dry seasons common to both populations. In total, rodents accounted for 88% of prey volume in wolf diets. Home-range size was positively related to pack size (r(2) = 0.85) and there was no difference in mean home-range sizes in both areas. In Guassa, however, wolves spent less time in the presence than in the absence of humans, but wolves spent similar amounts of time in the presence and absence of cattle. These findings suggest wolves can cope with, or adapt to, the presence of livestock and people in communally managed areas.
|Uncontrolled keywords:||BALE-MOUNTAINS NATIONAL-PARK BREEDING SUCCESS HOME-RANGE MOLE-RATS POPULATION TACHYORYCTES RECREATION WILDLIFE CONSERVATION|
|Subjects:||G Geography. Anthropology. Recreation > GE Environmental Sciences
G Geography. Anthropology. Recreation > GN Anthropology
|Divisions:||Faculties > Social Sciences > School of Anthropology and Conservation > DICE (Durrell Institute of Conservation and Ecology)|
|Depositing User:||C.G.W.G. van-de-Benderskum|
|Date Deposited:||29 Sep 2008 12:08|
|Last Modified:||06 Sep 2011 00:09|
|Resource URI:||http://kar.kent.ac.uk/id/eprint/8452 (The current URI for this page, for reference purposes)|
- Depositors only (login required):