Groombridge, J.J. and Sparklin, B. and Malcolm, T. and Brosius, C.N. and Okada, M.M. and Bruch, J.C. (2006) Patterns of spatial use and movement of the Po'ouli - a critically endangered Hawaiian honeycreeper. Biodiversity and Conservation, 15 (10). pp. 3357-3368. ISSN 0960-3115.
PDF (Patterns of Spatial Use and Movement)
Restricted to Repository staff only
| Contact us about this Publication
The Po'ouli (Melamprosops phaeosoma) is a highly endangered Hawaiian honeycreeper endemic to Maui, and is currently one of the World's rarest birds. Only two wild individuals of this species are now known to exist, and they are restricted to the windward slopes of Haleakala volcano on east Maui. Studies of the more common honeycreepers on the Hawaiian islands describe a diverse array of spatial use and movement patterns, which vary according to specific ecological needs. In contrast, spatial use and movement of Po'ouli are very poorly known, despite continuous field monitoring of all three individuals since 1997. We analyzed annual data by breeding season between 1995 and 2001 for three individuals, and eight days of telemetry data derived from the radio-tracking of one individual in 2002, using GIS and conventional methods, to estimate home range size, and to interpret these data alongside those for other honeycreepers. We estimated mean home range sizes of 8.43 hectares (ha) from annual re-sights using kernel analysis and 2.14 ha using minimum convex polygons, and 8.44 and 3.51 ha respectively from telemetry data. Our estimates conform to those derived for other insectivorous honeycreepers, but indicate that Po'ouli may forage widely to support their diet of forest snails. Our home range size estimates are compatible with estimates of population density for Poouli that were derived from field transects between 1975 and 1985, suggesting that such field methods may be a reliable density estimator for rare forest birds.
|Uncontrolled keywords:||home range; honeycreeper; movement; Poouli; territory|
|Subjects:||G Geography. Anthropology. Recreation > GE Environmental Sciences
G Geography. Anthropology. Recreation > GN Anthropology
|Divisions:||Faculties > Social Sciences > School of Anthropology and Conservation > DICE (Durrell Institute of Conservation and Ecology)|
|Depositing User:||C.G.W.G. van-de-Benderskum|
|Date Deposited:||02 Sep 2008 10:54|
|Last Modified:||05 Sep 2011 23:54|
|Resource URI:||http://kar.kent.ac.uk/id/eprint/6784 (The current URI for this page, for reference purposes)|
- Depositors only (login required):